Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared - KFVS12 News & Weather Cape Girardeau, Carbondale, Poplar Bluff

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared

Posted: Updated:

By The Associated Press

Class 8A
1. Maine South (6-0) beat Niles West 55-15.
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5-1) lost to Loyola 12-7.
3. Loyola (6-0) beat Chicago Mt. Carmel 12-7.
4. O'Fallon (5-1) lost to East St. Louis 23-22.
5. Bolingbrook (5-1) lost to Lincoln-Way East 20-14.
6. Downers South (6-0) beat Willowbrook 49-13.
7. St. Rita (5-1) beat Hales Franciscan 35-8.
8. Glenbard North (5-1) lost to Naperville Central 10-6.
9. Belleville East (5-1) beat Alton 61-19.
10. Homewood-Flossmoor (4-2) beat Lockport 35-0.
Class 7A
1. Glenbard West (6-0) beat Proviso West 51-13.
2. Rockford Boylan (6-0) beat Rockford Jefferson 38-8.
3. Lincoln-Way East (6-0) beat Bolingbrook 20-14.
4. Crystal Lake South (5-1) lost to Prairie Ridge 41-16.
5. Lake Zurich (5-1) beat Libertyville 31-6.
6. Geneva (5-1) lost to Batavia 46-34.
7. Normal Community (5-1) lost to Normal West 35-17.
8. East St. Louis (4-2) beat O'Fallon 23-22.
9. Carmel (4-2) beat St. Patrick 49-15.
10. Batavia (6-0) beat Geneva 46-34.
Class 6A
1. Prairie Ridge (6-0) beat Crystal Lake South 41-16.
(tie) Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (6-0) beat Taylorville 48-0.
3. Crete-Monee (6-0) beat Bloom Township 32-7.
4. Normal West (6-0) beat Normal Community 35-17.
5. Lemont (6-0) beat Bremen 21-0.
6. Chatham Glenwood (5-1) beat Lincoln 34-13.
7. Kaneland (6-0) beat DeKalb 49-38.
8. Danville (5-1) beat Eisenhower 45-0.
9. Antioch (6-0) beat Lakes Community 30-14.
10. Bremen (5-1) lost to Lemont 21-0.
(tie) Cary-Grove (4-2) beat McHenry 56-13.
Class 5A
1. Joliet Catholic (5-1) lost to Nazareth 24-21.
2. Marian Central Catholic (6-0) beat St. Edward 47-3.
3. Washington (6-0) beat Morton 14-10.
4. Morris (6-0) beat Sycamore 43-19.
5. Mahomet-Seymour (6-0) beat Stanford Olympia 53-6.
6. Montini (4-2) beat St. Francis 33-14.
7. Metamora (4-2) lost to Pekin 17-16.
8. Centralia (6-0) beat Cahokia 41-20.
9. Rochelle (5-1) beat Yorkville 34-14.
10. Sterling (5-1) beat Streator 49-6.
Class 4A
1. Rock Island Alleman (5-1) lost to Moline 24-21.
2. Breese Mater Dei (6-0) beat Lift for Life Academy, Mo. , 57-6.
3. Rochester (5-1) beat Springfield 49-35.
4. Quincy Notre Dame (5-1) beat Illinois Valley Central 42-21.
5. Aurora Christian (5-1) beat Walther Lutheran 48-6.
6. Harvard (60-) beat North Boone 42-14.
7. Bishop McNamara (5-1) beat St. Laurence 20-16.
8. Coal City (6-0) beat Herscher 29-6.
9. Breese Central (5-1) beat Red Bud 13-12.
10. Elmhurst Immaculate Conception (5-1) beat Chicago Christian 47-0.
Class 3A
1. Greenville (6-0) beat Pana 26-6.
2. Decatur St. Teresa (5-1) lost to Tolono Unity 21-10.
3. Tolono Unity (5-1) beat Decatur St. Teresa 21-10.
4. Rockridge (5-1) lost to Orion 34-20.
5. Sterling Newman (5-1) beat Riverdale 34-28, 2OT.
6. Williamsville (6-0) beat New Berlin-Franklin 49-20.
7. Staunton (5-1) lost to Pawnee 24-21.
8. Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman (6-0) beat Milford (Coop) FB 40-0.
9. Auburn (5-1) beat Riverton 23-17.
(tie) Alton Marquette (4-2) lost to Litchfield 38-6.
Class 2A
1. Maroa-Forsyth (6-0) beat Argenta-Oreana 58-6.
2. Lena-Winslow (6-0) beat Forreston 39-7.
3. Casey-Westfield (6-0) beat Edwards County 50-0.
4. Morrison (5-1) beat Kewanee 54-33.
5. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (6-0) beat Flanagan-Woodland 50-32.
6. Mercer County (6-0) beat Oneida (ROWVA) 47-0.
7. Marshall (6-0) beat Red Hill 49-6.
8. Orion (6-0) beat Rockridge 34-20.
9. Camp Point Central (6-0) beat Hamilton (West Hancock) 50-22.
10. St. Bede (5-1) beat Ottawa Marquette 40-14.
Class 1A
1. Forreston (5-1) lost to Lena-Winslow 39-7.
2. Tuscola (5-1) beat Moweaqua Central A&M 49-29.
3. Triopia-Meredosia-Chambersburg (6-0) beat Virginia 6-0 (forfeit).
4. Jacksonville Routt (5-1) lost to Brown County 17-14.
5. Brown County (5-1) beat Jacksonville Routt 17-14.
6. Stockton (6-0) beat Orangeville 48-0.
7. Flanagan-Woodland (5-1) lost to Deer Creek-Mackinaw 50-32.
8. Aquin (6-0) beat Ashton-Franklin Center 50-12.
9. Tri-County (5-1) lost to Cerro Gordo 20-6.
10. Monmouth United (5-1) beat Biggsville West Central 20-18.
(tie) Moweaqua Central A&M (3-3) lost to Tuscola 49-29.
(tie) Mooseheart (6-0) beat Hiawatha 42-0.

Copyright 2011 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Powered by WorldNow

310 Broadway
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

FCC Public File
publicfile@kfvs12.com
573-335-1212
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KFVS12. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.