Students advance in Skills USA high school competition - KFVS12 News & Weather Cape Girardeau, Carbondale, Poplar Bluff

Students advance in Skills USA high school competition

Posted: Updated:
  • Heartland NewsMore>>

  • Carmi woman believed to be found dead rescued from mud

    Carmi woman believed to be found dead rescued from mud

    Sunday, August 31 2014 6:53 PM EDT2014-08-31 22:53:04 GMT
    A woman, believed to have been found dead, was rescued after being stuck and covered in mud for 24 hours in Carmi, Illinois.
    A woman, believed to have been found dead, was rescued after being stuck and covered in mud for 24 hours in Carmi, Illinois.
  • State starts accepting medical marijuana requests

    State starts accepting medical marijuana requests

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 10:51 AM EDT2014-09-02 14:51:30 GMT
    Thousands of patients in Illinois will be able to start requesting permission to use marijuana under a new state law.
    Thousands of patients in Illinois will be able to start requesting permission to use marijuana under a new state law.
  • Missouri seeks to get more local food into schools

    Missouri seeks to get more local food into schools

    Tuesday, September 2 2014 8:57 AM EDT2014-09-02 12:57:27 GMT
    Missouri is offering grants to help get more locally produced food into school meals and snacks.
    Missouri is offering grants to help get more locally produced food into school meals and snacks.
POPLARVILLE, MS (WDAM) -

This is a news release from PRCC

High school students from throughout South Mississippi came to Pearl River Community College Thursday, Feb. 13, for Skills USA Region 5 competition.

Winners of the regional competition will advance to state competition on Feb. 25 and 26 in Jackson.

Winners of each category and their schools are as follows:

Automotive service technology - Larry Gillespie, Jackson County Technology Center, first; Brian Ko, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, second; Dustin Coker, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, third.

Carpentry - Scott Hall, Harrison County Vo-Tech Center, first; William Miller, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, second; Kyle Barlow, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Architectural drafting - Dalton Holston, Harrison County Vo-Tech, first; Beau King, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center; second; Michala Jerome, Forrest County Agricultural High School, third.

Cabinet making - Brant Dedon, Harrison County Vo-Tech, first; Jaron Hollis, Marion County Carl Loftin Career Center, second; Maureen Farmer, Jackson County Technology Center, third.

Electronics technology - Todd Martin, Petal High School, first.

Extemporaneous speaking - Scottie Byrd, first, and Eliza Olson, second, both from Pascagoula Applied Technology Center; Katie Holtz, Gulfport High Technology Center, third.

Job demonstration A - Ariel Johnson, Greene County Vo Tech Center, first; Thomas Byrd, second, and Reid Heffner, third, Jackson County Technology Center.

Job demonstration open - Issac Breeland, first, and Bailey Hammonds, second, Greene County Vo Tech Center; Cara Rizzo, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, third.

Job interview - Cameron Collett, Petal High School, first; Megan Nunez, second, and Hallie Maloy, third, Pearl River Central High School.

Masonry - Zachary Quesinberry and helper Brodey Harrell, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, first; Joseph Gollott and Michael Browning, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Dahmaree Xaysasane and Tim James, Gulfport High Technology Center, third.

 

Precision machining - Lindsey McDaniel, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, first; Ryan Breland, Harrison County Vo-Tech, second; David Thomas, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, third.

Prepared speech - Nathan Reed, Greene County Vo Tech Center, first; Aubrey Phillips, Gulfport High Technology Center, second.

Quiz Bowl - Taylor Cabrera, Kahlin Frontera-Ocasio, Ziyi Jiang, Sydney Sanford and Erin Schlicht, Biloxi High School Career Tech Center, first; Chasity Barber, Forrest Jackson, Raymond Raymundo, Hana Rouse and Cole Stewart, Harrison County Vo-Tech, second; Jonathon Burnette, Rodney Taylor, Jacob Henderson, Alex Lockhart and Landon Stinson, Greene County Vo Tech, third.

Related technical math - Dylan Spencer, Jackson County Technology Center, first; Cali Spears, George County High School, second; Austin Showles, Jackson County Technology Center, third.

Residential wiring - Jamie Bullock, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, first; Devinn Brock, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Kendall Allred, Marion County Carl Loftin Career Center, third.

Sheet metal - Blake Ladner, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, first; Logan Keith, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, second.

Technical drafting - Trey Daughdrill, Forrest County Agricultural High School, first; Kristian Wales, Harrison County Vo-Tech Center, second; Brandon Steiner, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Welding - David Miller, Greene County Vo Tech, first; Derek Baxter, George County High School, second; Dalton Harvey, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, third.

Welding fabrication - Tristian Blankinchip, Ty Dearman and Bryan Green, Greene County Vo Tech, first; Jonah Clark, Walker Miniard and Seth Williams, George County High School, second; Dylan Cook, Jack Hammack and Colby Wyble, Harrison County Vo-Tech, third.

Powered by WorldNow

310 Broadway
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

FCC Public File
publicfile@kfvs12.com
573-335-1212
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KFVS12. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.