Students advance in Skills USA high school competition - KFVS12 News & Weather Cape Girardeau, Carbondale, Poplar Bluff

Students advance in Skills USA high school competition

Posted: Updated:
POPLARVILLE, MS (WDAM) -

This is a news release from PRCC

High school students from throughout South Mississippi came to Pearl River Community College Thursday, Feb. 13, for Skills USA Region 5 competition.

Winners of the regional competition will advance to state competition on Feb. 25 and 26 in Jackson.

Winners of each category and their schools are as follows:

Automotive service technology - Larry Gillespie, Jackson County Technology Center, first; Brian Ko, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, second; Dustin Coker, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, third.

Carpentry - Scott Hall, Harrison County Vo-Tech Center, first; William Miller, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, second; Kyle Barlow, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Architectural drafting - Dalton Holston, Harrison County Vo-Tech, first; Beau King, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center; second; Michala Jerome, Forrest County Agricultural High School, third.

Cabinet making - Brant Dedon, Harrison County Vo-Tech, first; Jaron Hollis, Marion County Carl Loftin Career Center, second; Maureen Farmer, Jackson County Technology Center, third.

Electronics technology - Todd Martin, Petal High School, first.

Extemporaneous speaking - Scottie Byrd, first, and Eliza Olson, second, both from Pascagoula Applied Technology Center; Katie Holtz, Gulfport High Technology Center, third.

Job demonstration A - Ariel Johnson, Greene County Vo Tech Center, first; Thomas Byrd, second, and Reid Heffner, third, Jackson County Technology Center.

Job demonstration open - Issac Breeland, first, and Bailey Hammonds, second, Greene County Vo Tech Center; Cara Rizzo, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, third.

Job interview - Cameron Collett, Petal High School, first; Megan Nunez, second, and Hallie Maloy, third, Pearl River Central High School.

Masonry - Zachary Quesinberry and helper Brodey Harrell, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, first; Joseph Gollott and Michael Browning, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Dahmaree Xaysasane and Tim James, Gulfport High Technology Center, third.

 

Precision machining - Lindsey McDaniel, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, first; Ryan Breland, Harrison County Vo-Tech, second; David Thomas, Pascagoula Applied Technology Center, third.

Prepared speech - Nathan Reed, Greene County Vo Tech Center, first; Aubrey Phillips, Gulfport High Technology Center, second.

Quiz Bowl - Taylor Cabrera, Kahlin Frontera-Ocasio, Ziyi Jiang, Sydney Sanford and Erin Schlicht, Biloxi High School Career Tech Center, first; Chasity Barber, Forrest Jackson, Raymond Raymundo, Hana Rouse and Cole Stewart, Harrison County Vo-Tech, second; Jonathon Burnette, Rodney Taylor, Jacob Henderson, Alex Lockhart and Landon Stinson, Greene County Vo Tech, third.

Related technical math - Dylan Spencer, Jackson County Technology Center, first; Cali Spears, George County High School, second; Austin Showles, Jackson County Technology Center, third.

Residential wiring - Jamie Bullock, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, first; Devinn Brock, Jackson County Technology Center, second; Kendall Allred, Marion County Carl Loftin Career Center, third.

Sheet metal - Blake Ladner, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, first; Logan Keith, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, second.

Technical drafting - Trey Daughdrill, Forrest County Agricultural High School, first; Kristian Wales, Harrison County Vo-Tech Center, second; Brandon Steiner, Hancock County Vo-Tech Center, third.

Welding - David Miller, Greene County Vo Tech, first; Derek Baxter, George County High School, second; Dalton Harvey, Lamar County Center for Technical Education, third.

Welding fabrication - Tristian Blankinchip, Ty Dearman and Bryan Green, Greene County Vo Tech, first; Jonah Clark, Walker Miniard and Seth Williams, George County High School, second; Dylan Cook, Jack Hammack and Colby Wyble, Harrison County Vo-Tech, third.

Powered by WorldNow

310 Broadway
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

FCC Public File
publicfile@kfvs12.com
573-335-1212
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KFVS12. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.